Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which Operational Excellence Consulting (“OEC”) will process personal information provided to us, this information is also referred to as ‘personal data’.

 

OEC collects information to understand your needs better. This helps us to improve our services and the way we communicate with you.

 

We know that privacy is important to you and we strive to be as open and transparent as possible in how we serve you.

 

We conduct our business in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) and have implemented additional measures to protect your personal information.

 

OEC’s Privacy Policy aims to help you understand how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information.

 

Ways we collect your personal information

 

We may collect your personal information when you:

  • Engage our training and consulting services

  • Purchase our documents, e.g. training presentations (hereafter called “Products”)

  • Contact us with a question or request for our products or services

  • Sign up for alerts or newsletters

  • Participate in a customer satisfaction survey

  • Visit our website

 

The information we collect

 

The information we collect depends on the OEC products and services you purchase and engage. Here are key examples:

  • Your identity – This includes your name, job title, address, telephone number, email address, as well as product-related information such as IP address.

  • Your interaction with us – For example, a message through our Contact Us form, a note or recording of a call you make to our voicemail, text messages, an email or other records of any contact you have with us.

  • Your account information – For example, the products you purchased from us.

 

How we use your information

 

We may use your information for:

 

A.  Providing products and services

  • Process your orders of products

  • Delivery of in-house training courses and workshops and consulting services

  • Enable us to process invoices and payments

  • Respond to enquiries and requests from you or people you have authorised

  • Inform you about updates on training courses, workshops and consulting services

 

B.  Market research and service enhancement

  • Conduct market research and customer satisfaction surveys to improve our services; develop new products, as well as personalise the services we offer you

  • Perform market analysis

  • Improve user experience based on your behaviour on our website and use of the products

 

C.  Security and risk management

  • Inform you of service and security issues

  • Assess violation of credit terms (e.g. late payments)

 

D.  Legal and regulatory requirements

  • Meet legal, regulatory and other requirements including providing assistance to law enforcement, judicial and other government agencies

 

We will not use your personal data for purposes other than what we have informed you, or which are permitted under local laws and regulations.

 

We will not offer, publish or share your personal data with third parties outside of OEC for commercial purposes, without seeking your explicit permission.

 

We will retain your information for only as long as there is a business or legal need.

 

Sharing your information

 

We may share your information with:

  • Business partners and vendors we work with to deliver training and/or services you have enquired or engaged

  • Industry regulators and other government organisations, as required by local laws and regulations

  • Research institutions for market analysis purposes

 

Your information is disclosed to the above only for relevant purposes (please refer to those mentioned in this Policy) or to protect the interests of our clients.

 

In some cases, we encrypt, anonymise and aggregate the information before sharing it. Anonymising means stripping the information of personally identifiable features. Aggregating means presenting the information in groups or segments e.g. industry sectors.

 

We will also ensure that overseas organisations we work with observe strict confidentiality and data protection obligations.

 

Protecting and controlling your information

 

We have implemented stringent measures to secure and protect your information. These include:

  • Safeguards to prevent security breaches in our database systems

  • Credit/debit card information are processed by PayPal and Stripe which are not accessible by OEC

  • Limits on access to information in our systems and the systems of our business partners and vendors

  • Strict verification processes to prevent unauthorised access to information

 

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or through our online Contact Us form.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

 

Questions?

 

Feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer through our online Contact Us form.

 

 

Changes to this privacy policy

 

We may amend or modify this Policy from time to time, such as in response to changes to legislation. We remain committed to safeguarding your information and being open about our data protection practices.

 

This Policy is to be read together with our Terms of Use and applies to all products and services provided by OEC.

TERMS OF USE   |  ​ PRIVACY POLICY   |   Co. Reg. No. 53141573B   |   © 2019 Operational Excellence Consulting